Source Mini Excavator With Grab Shovel for Mining Forestry Marine
Find 30 mini excavator with grab shovel units suitable for mining, forestry, and marine applications. Buyers can compare specifications like digging force, weight, and boom length from verified Chinese manufacturers offering new hydraulic transmission models.
Key considerations
Products List
$1800.00 - $2000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Mini Excavators with Grab Shovels
Procuring a mini excavator equipped with a grab shovel requires a nuanced understanding of the intersection between compact machine agility and specialized attachment functionality. For buyers in the B2B sector, the decision process extends beyond the base machine specifications to include the compatibility of the hydraulic system, the structural integrity of the attachment, and the regulatory compliance of the supply chain. The market offers a diverse array of configurations, ranging from small-scale crawler units to wheel-based models, each serving distinct operational environments. This guide synthesizes available product data and industry standards to provide a disciplined framework for evaluating potential suppliers and specifications.
Technical Specifications and Configuration Analysis
When evaluating mini excavators, the primary technical differentiator is the undercarriage type and the powertrain configuration. The observed market data indicates a clear segmentation between crawler and wheel-based units. Crawler excavators, such as the model identified as R319, are characterized by their low center of gravity and superior traction on uneven terrain. These units typically feature an operating weight of approximately 1000kg, with total dimensions of 2256mm in length, 917mm in width, and 2215mm in height. The compact footprint is critical for operations in confined spaces, such as urban construction sites or agricultural facilities.
In contrast, wheel excavators, exemplified by the 85-Wheel Excavator model, offer higher travel speeds and greater versatility on paved surfaces. These units often boast a significantly higher total weight, with observed specifications reaching up to 7300kg, and a power output of 55kw. The drive type for these machines is predominantly internal combustion, utilizing diesel power sources. The hydraulic transmission system is a standard feature across these categories, ensuring efficient power delivery to the boom, stick, and bucket mechanisms.
For applications requiring a grab shovel, the hydraulic system must support auxiliary circuits capable of operating the grab's opening and closing mechanisms. The maximum digging force observed in the data is 8200n, while the digging radius can extend to 2823mm. The boom and stick lengths vary significantly; for instance, specific models list boom lengths of 3560mm or 3680mm and stick lengths of 1900mm. Buyers must verify that the hydraulic flow rate and pressure of the selected machine are sufficient to operate the grab shovel efficiently, as an undersized hydraulic system can lead to slow cycle times and reduced productivity. The climbing ability of these machines, observed at 30°, is another critical metric for off-road applications.
Compliance and Certification Verification
Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for international procurement. The supplied product data highlights specific certifications that buyers should prioritize during the supplier evaluation phase. The most frequently observed certifications include CE and ISO9001. The CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. The presence of ISO9001 certification suggests that the manufacturer adheres to a quality management system, which is a strong indicator of consistent production processes.
However, buyers must exercise caution when interpreting these certifications. The data notes that certification status can sometimes be listed alongside the condition of the product, such as "ISO9001:Condition:New." This phrasing requires verification to ensure the certification applies to the manufacturing entity and the specific production batch, rather than being a generic marketing statement. Furthermore, while CE is listed as a standard, the specific product standards vary; some listings reference a weight standard of 200kg, while others cite dimensional standards like 22569172217.
Buyers should not assume that all listed products automatically satisfy every certification claim. Instead, the procurement strategy should involve requesting valid, up-to-date certification documents directly from the supplier. Verification should include checking the certificate number against the issuing body's database. For machinery intended for specific industries, such as mining or marine applications, additional industry-specific standards may apply. The data mentions usage in "GM Excavator, Mining Excavator, Marine Excavator, Special Excavator," implying that the machine's design must meet the rigorous demands of these sectors. Buyers must confirm that the specific model selected has been tested and certified for the intended application environment.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure
The pricing landscape for mini excavators with grab shovels is highly variable, with observed ranges spanning from $29 to $35,000 USD. This wide disparity is driven by several key factors, including the machine's size, power output, and the complexity of the hydraulic system. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to smaller, less powerful units, such as those with an operating weight of 1000kg and an output power of 7.5 to 10.2kw. These models are often designed for light-duty tasks in agriculture or forestry.
Conversely, the higher price points are associated with larger, more robust machines, such as the 7300kg wheel excavator with 55kw power. The cost is also influenced by the customization options available. The data indicates that customization is available, which can significantly impact the final price. Customizations may include specific attachment interfaces, enhanced safety features, or specialized paint and branding.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed in the data is consistently 1 unit, suggesting a flexible purchasing environment that accommodates both single-unit procurement and larger fleet acquisitions. However, buyers should be aware that while the MOQ may be low, the lead time and shipping costs can vary based on the destination and the specific configuration of the machine. The product origin is listed as China, with specific mentions of regions like Shandong. Understanding the logistics of shipping from these regions is crucial for accurate cost estimation. Buyers should also consider the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, spare parts availability, and the potential need for specialized hydraulic hoses or fittings for the grab shovel attachment.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
The versatility of mini excavators with grab shovels makes them suitable for a broad range of applications. The data explicitly lists usage in "GM Excavator, Mining Excavator, Marine Excavator, Special Excavator," as well as specific fields like "Forestry" and "Agriculture." In agricultural settings, these machines are often employed for harvesting, with the grab shovel facilitating the "picking" method mentioned in the specifications. The compact size allows for maneuverability in orchards and vineyards where larger machinery cannot operate.
In the mining sector, the grab shovel attachment is particularly useful for material handling, such as loading loose ore or debris. The high digging force and robust construction of the larger models support these demanding tasks. For marine applications, the machines may be used for dredging or cleaning operations, where the ability to handle wet and heavy materials is essential. The "Special Excavator" category suggests that these units can be adapted for unique tasks, such as waste management or emergency response.
The choice between a crawler and a wheel excavator often depends on the terrain. Crawler models are preferred for soft, muddy, or uneven ground, while wheel models are better suited for paved surfaces or sites requiring frequent relocation. The climbing ability of 30° is a significant advantage for operations on slopes, ensuring stability and safety. Buyers should match the machine's specifications to the specific operational challenges of their site to maximize efficiency and minimize wear and tear.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Selecting a reliable supplier is paramount to ensuring the longevity and performance of the equipment. The data indicates that products originate from China, with specific references to Shandong. While this provides a geographical context, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence to verify the supplier's credibility. Key evaluation criteria should include the supplier's track record, financial stability, and ability to provide after-sales support.
Quality control should be a central component of the procurement process. Buyers should request detailed inspection reports and test results for the machines they intend to purchase. The data mentions specific dimensions and weights, such as a total length of 2256mm and a total weight of 7300kg. These figures should be verified against the actual product specifications to ensure accuracy. Additionally, the condition of the product is listed as "New," but buyers should confirm the manufacturing date and any potential storage time to avoid purchasing equipment that may have degraded during transit or storage.
The packaging method is another indicator of the supplier's attention to detail. The data lists "Carton Packing" and "Wooden" or "Wooden Case" as packaging options. Wooden cases are generally preferred for heavy machinery to provide superior protection during international shipping. Buyers should ensure that the packaging meets the requirements for safe transport and includes necessary documentation, such as packing lists and shipping manifests.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing a mini excavator with a grab shovel is not merely a transactional event but a strategic decision that impacts long-term operational efficiency. Buyers should consider the availability of spare parts and the ease of maintenance. The data mentions specific engine models like 192f/Xr2100/D722, which suggests that the powertrain components may be standardized. Verifying the availability of these parts in the buyer's region is crucial to minimizing downtime.
The customization options available also play a role in long-term value. If a buyer requires specific modifications for their application, they should ensure that the supplier has the capability to implement these changes without compromising the machine's integrity. Furthermore, the warranty terms and the supplier's commitment to after-sales service should be clearly defined in the contract.
Finally, buyers should consider the environmental impact and regulatory compliance of the equipment. As regulations regarding emissions and noise levels become stricter, selecting a machine that meets current and future standards will be essential. The diesel power source is standard, but buyers should inquire about the specific emission standards the engine complies with. By taking a holistic approach to procurement, buyers can secure equipment that not only meets their immediate needs but also supports their long-term operational goals.
Comparative Overview of Key Specifications
To facilitate a clearer understanding of the differences between the observed machine types, the following table summarizes the key specifications derived from the provided data. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between size, power, and application suitability.
| Feature | Small Crawler Model (R319) | Large Wheel Model (85-Wheel) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Weight | 1000kg | 7300kg |
| Power Output | 7.5 - 10.2kw | 55kw |
| Total Dimensions | 2256 x 917 x 2215mm | Not fully specified |
| Digging Force | Not specified | 8200n |
| Boom Length | 3680mm | 3560mm |
| Stick Length | Not specified | 1900mm |
| Climbing Ability | Not specified | 30° |
| Primary Usage | Agriculture, Forestry | Mining, Marine, Special |
| Packaging | Wooden Case | Wooden |
This table underscores the significant variation in capabilities. The R319 model is optimized for precision work in confined spaces, while the 85-Wheel model is designed for heavy-duty tasks requiring substantial power and stability. Buyers must align their selection with the specific demands of their projects to ensure optimal performance and return on investment.
FAQs
What certifications do mini excavator with grab shovel models have?
Many models carry CE and ISO9001 certifications to ensure safety and quality management. Buyers must verify that these certifications apply to the specific manufacturing batch and entity rather than generic marketing claims.
Which drive types are available for these excavators?
The available drive types include internal combustion and hydraulic transmission systems. These configurations support the power delivery required for operating grab shovel attachments efficiently in various operational environments.
Can I customize the specifications of a mini excavator with grab shovel?
Customization is available for many units to meet specific operational needs. Buyers should confirm the scope of customization with the supplier to ensure compatibility with their intended application and attachment requirements.
What is the typical operating weight range for these machines?
Operating weights vary significantly, ranging from approximately 1000kg for compact units to 7300kg for larger wheel excavators. The weight selection depends on the specific terrain and the power requirements of the grab shovel attachment.
How does the bucket capacity affect the grab shovel performance?
Bucket capacities typically range from 0.1 to 0.5 cubic meters for small-scale models. This capacity influences the volume of material the grab shovel can handle per cycle, affecting overall productivity in mining or forestry tasks.
Where are these mini excavators with grab shovel manufactured?
Products originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs noted in regions like Shandong. Buyers should consider logistics and shipping costs when sourcing from these specific geographical locations.